Breckenridge cost segregation examples

5 representative Breckenridge-area properties run through the Cost Seg Smart engine. These aren't hypothetical — every number below comes from the same engine that produces real customer studies.

Summary table

Example Price Reclass % Y1 fed savings @ 37% Land % Recon band
Peak 8 Ski-In Condo
Peak 7 / Peak 8 base (ski-in/ski-out) · CONDO · STR
$2,150,000 26.1% $103,626 50.0% B
Peak 9 Village Townhome
Peak 9 base / Village · CONDO · STR
$1,485,000 26.6% $112,241 23.3% C
Downtown Breck Historic SFR
Downtown Breckenridge (historic core) · SFR · STR
$1,185,000 23.6% $78,618 24.1% C
Highlands Off-Mountain SFR
Highlands / Boreas Pass corridor · SFR · STR
$1,325,000 26.2% $98,934 22.8% B
Blue River LTR Cabin
Blue River (south, unincorporated) · SFR
$825,000 16.9% $39,857 22.6% B

"Recon band" reflects the engine's reconciliation factor (rf_raw): A = clean fit between component-bottom-up sum and depreciable basis; D = high cost-of-construction-vs-purchase ratio, premium land floor applied.

Peak 8 Ski-In Condo

Peak 7 / Peak 8 base (ski-in/ski-out) · CONDO (short-term rental) · Built 2009 · 2100 sqft

$103,626
Year-1 federal savings @ 37%, 100% bonus
26.1%
5/7/15-yr reclass as % of depreciable basis
$1,075,000
Depreciable basis (50.0% land removed)

Component breakdown

MACRS classReclassified amount% of basis
5-year personal property (FF&E, appliances, decorative finishes, certain electrical)$208,69219.4%
7-year personal property (office equipment, certain agricultural)$4,9880.5%
15-year land improvements (paving, landscaping, fencing, site lighting)$66,3916.2%
Total accelerated$280,07126.1%
27.5-Year Residential Real Property structure (39yr commercial)$794,92973.9%

Land allocation note

For this fixture, the engine used 50.0% land allocation from source: statistical_premium_floor. This means the engine's component-bottom-up reconstruction cost exceeded 2.0× the implied depreciable basis after subtracting land — the premium land floor was applied to keep the study within audit-defensible territory. This is common for resort-tier properties where land scarcity premiums dominate the purchase price.

Reconciliation

The engine computed a reconciliation factor (rf_raw) of 1.3666 (B band). Geographic factor: 1.04 (state resolver).

Order a study for a similar property →

Peak 9 Village Townhome

Peak 9 base / Village · CONDO (short-term rental) · Built 2014 · 1850 sqft

$112,241
Year-1 federal savings @ 37%, 100% bonus
26.6%
5/7/15-yr reclass as % of depreciable basis
$1,139,292
Depreciable basis (23.3% land removed)

Component breakdown

MACRS classReclassified amount% of basis
5-year personal property (FF&E, appliances, decorative finishes, certain electrical)$226,09019.8%
7-year personal property (office equipment, certain agricultural)$5,9260.5%
15-year land improvements (paving, landscaping, fencing, site lighting)$71,3396.3%
Total accelerated$303,35526.6%
27.5-Year Residential Real Property structure (39yr commercial)$835,93773.4%

Land allocation note

For this fixture, the engine used 23.3% land allocation from source: statistical. This is the statistical fallback when reliable county assessor data wasn't available or didn't pass the reliability gate. Estimate comes from the metro → state → national land-ratio hierarchy.

Reconciliation

The engine computed a reconciliation factor (rf_raw) of 1.6954 (C band). Geographic factor: 1.04 (state resolver).

Order a study for a similar property →

Downtown Breck Historic SFR

Downtown Breckenridge (historic core) · SFR (short-term rental) · Built 1898 · 1700 sqft

$78,618
Year-1 federal savings @ 37%, 100% bonus
23.6%
5/7/15-yr reclass as % of depreciable basis
$899,178
Depreciable basis (24.1% land removed)

Component breakdown

MACRS classReclassified amount% of basis
5-year personal property (FF&E, appliances, decorative finishes, certain electrical)$149,31816.6%
7-year personal property (office equipment, certain agricultural)$3,3710.4%
15-year land improvements (paving, landscaping, fencing, site lighting)$59,7926.6%
Total accelerated$212,48123.6%
27.5-Year Residential Real Property structure (39yr commercial)$686,69776.4%

Land allocation note

For this fixture, the engine used 24.1% land allocation from source: statistical. This is the statistical fallback when reliable county assessor data wasn't available or didn't pass the reliability gate. Estimate comes from the metro → state → national land-ratio hierarchy.

Reconciliation

The engine computed a reconciliation factor (rf_raw) of 1.6972 (C band). Geographic factor: 1.04 (state resolver).

Order a study for a similar property →

Highlands Off-Mountain SFR

Highlands / Boreas Pass corridor · SFR (short-term rental) · Built 2011 · 2800 sqft

$98,934
Year-1 federal savings @ 37%, 100% bonus
26.2%
5/7/15-yr reclass as % of depreciable basis
$1,022,635
Depreciable basis (22.8% land removed)

Component breakdown

MACRS classReclassified amount% of basis
5-year personal property (FF&E, appliances, decorative finishes, certain electrical)$197,89119.4%
7-year personal property (office equipment, certain agricultural)$5,2290.5%
15-year land improvements (paving, landscaping, fencing, site lighting)$64,2696.3%
Total accelerated$267,38926.2%
27.5-Year Residential Real Property structure (39yr commercial)$755,24673.9%

Land allocation note

For this fixture, the engine used 22.8% land allocation from source: statistical. This is the statistical fallback when reliable county assessor data wasn't available or didn't pass the reliability gate. Estimate comes from the metro → state → national land-ratio hierarchy.

Reconciliation

The engine computed a reconciliation factor (rf_raw) of 1.3672 (B band). Geographic factor: 1.04 (state resolver).

Order a study for a similar property →

Blue River LTR Cabin

Blue River (south, unincorporated) · SFR (long-term rental) · Built 2005 · 2000 sqft

$39,857
Year-1 federal savings @ 37%, 100% bonus
16.9%
5/7/15-yr reclass as % of depreciable basis
$638,632
Depreciable basis (22.6% land removed)

Component breakdown

MACRS classReclassified amount% of basis
5-year personal property (FF&E, appliances, decorative finishes, certain electrical)$65,14510.2%
7-year personal property (office equipment, certain agricultural)$00.0%
15-year land improvements (paving, landscaping, fencing, site lighting)$42,5786.7%
Total accelerated$107,72316.9%
27.5-Year Residential Real Property structure (39yr commercial)$530,91083.1%

Land allocation note

For this fixture, the engine used 22.6% land allocation from source: statistical. This is the statistical fallback when reliable county assessor data wasn't available or didn't pass the reliability gate. Estimate comes from the metro → state → national land-ratio hierarchy.

Reconciliation

The engine computed a reconciliation factor (rf_raw) of 1.3353 (B band). Geographic factor: 1.04 (state resolver).

Order a study for a similar property →

Want this run for your actual Breckenridge property?

The same engine, with your specific address, year built, square footage, renovation history, and STR/LTR designation. Studies start at $495 for residential under $300K; full pricing on the main site.